Philmont Training Center Schedule for 2003


Date: Tue, 13 Aug 2002 17:23:41 -0400
From: Vern Margard <wlmargard@hotmail.com>
Subject: Philmont Training Center Schedule for 2003

Week 1 -- June 1-7

Boy Scouting

Boy Scout Advancement
Order of the Arrow NLATS
Communicating with Youth
Making Boy Scouting Grow
Strengthening Scouting through Diversity
Working with Scouts with Special Needs
Strictly for Trainers
Scoutreach Conference
Vietnamese Conference

Week 2 -- June 8-14

Venturing/Scoutreach

Venturing -- The Crew
Venturing -- Council and District Admin.
High Adventure Resources for Venturing
Quality Venturing Roundtables
Venturing Advancement
Training Venturing Leaders
Venturing in the LDS Church
Sea Scouting
New Venturing Sports Program

Week 3 -- June 15-21

Council & District Operations/Finance

District Key Three
The District Committee
Administration of Commissioner Science
The Unit Commissioner
Training Management Seminar
Endowing Non Profits
Teaching Basic Outdoor Skills
Using the Scout Oath and Law in Your Unit
National Junior Leader Instructor Camp

Week 4 -- June 22-28

Cub Scouting

Pow Wow Leadership
Cub Scout Outdoor Program
Strictly for Cubmasters
Pack Trainer
Health and Safety / Risk Management
Cub Scout Roundtables
Training Cub Scout Leaders
Delivering the Venturing Program
Teaching Basic Outdoor Skills
National Junior Leader Instructor Camp

Week 5 -- June 28-July 4

Mormon Relations Week

Scouting in the LDS Church **

Week 5 -- June 29-July 5

National Junior Leader Instructor Camp

Week 6 -- July 6-12

Religious Relationships/Boy Scouting

Membership Relationships Committee
Scouting in the Catholic Church
Scouting in the Churchs Ministry
Scouting in the Jewish Community
United Methodist Scouters Workshop
Varsity Scouting
National Junior Leader Instructor Camp

Week 7 -- July 13-19

Council & District Operations and Professional Development

Administration of Commissioner Service
District Key Three
The District Committee
The Unit Commissioner
Council Key Three
Council and District Activities
PDL 2
National Junior Leader Instructor Cap

Week 8 -- July 20-26

Cub Scouting

Training Cub Scout Leaders
Leading Pack Camping
Strictly for Cubmasters
Webelos Scout Program
Supercharging Den and Pack Programs
Cub Scout Roundtables
New Directions in Membership Growth
Webelos to First Class Scout
National Junior Leader Instructor Camp

Week 9 -- July 27-August 2

Council & District Operations/Professional Development

Council Key Three
District Key Three
The District Committee
Administration of Commissioner Service
The Unit Commissioner
Training Management Seminar
PM I
PM II

Week 10 -- August 3-9

Finance Support and Boy Scouting

Strengthening LDS Units
Finance Planning
Endowing Non Profits
Conducting a Council JLT Conference
Troop JLT -- The Process
A Troop -- The First years Program

Week 11 -- August 10-16

Boy Scouting

Boy Scout Advancement
Teaching Basic Outdoor Skills
Creating the Great Adventure
Boy Scout Roundtables
Using the Scout Oath & Law in Your Unit
Strictly for Scoutmasters
Strictly for Trainers
Scouting and Conversation USA

Week 12 -- September 14-20

Boy Scout Fall Conference Week

Teaching Advanced Outdoor Skills
High Adventure Trek Planning
Climbing and Rapelling
Teaching Leave No Trace
Project COPE Director Training
Scouting for the Home School
International Scouting **

** By Division Invitation Only


YIS,

Vern Margard
DL (Webelos), Membership Chair, Pack 180
Upper Arlington, OH
Buckeye District, Simon Kenton Council
Eagle Class of 72
Brotherhood Member Tecumseh Lodge #65
|| <|-----------<<< ||


See also:

The content of this Web page was provided by Vern Margard. Please contact him at <wlmargard@hotmail.com> for more information.

This Web page is maintained by Selden Ball at Wilson Lab.
Please send any comments or corrections to seb@lns.cornell.edu