Accelerator Physics in the Electron Ion Collider at BNL
Brookhaven National Laboratory is building a new particle accelerator, an Electron-Ion Collider, or EIC, that collides electrons with protons and nuclei to produce snapshots of those particles' internal structure. The electron beam will reveal the arrangement of the quarks and gluons that make up the protons and neutrons of nuclei. The force that holds quarks together, carried by the gluons, is the strongest force in Nature. The EIC will allow us to study this “strong nuclear force” and the role of gluons in the matter within and all around us. The Electron-Ion Collider will consist of two intersecting accelerators, one producing an intense beam of electrons, the other a beam of protons or heavier atomic nuclei which are steered into head-on collisions.
Publications
-
Optimizing the Design Tunes of the Electron Storage Ring of the Electron-Ion Collider
Y. Luo, J.S. Berg, M. Blaskiewicz, C. Montag, D. Marx, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn,
S. Tepikian, F. Willeke, D. Xu (BNL), Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi), V. Morozov (ORNL), T. Satogata (TJNAF), G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Optimization of cathode beam distributions at the EIC cooler
N. Wang, G.H. Hoffstaetter, H.D. Khayatr, D. Sagan (CLASSE), C. Gulliford (Xelera), C. Mayes (SLAC), IPAC 2023
-
EIC Cooler Injector Space Charge Benchmark
N. Wang, D. Sagan, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), C. Gulliford (Xelera), C. Mayes (SLAC), IPAC 2023
-
Dynamic Aperture Studies for the EIC Electron Storage Ring
Y. Nosochkov, Y. Cai (SLAC), J.S. Berg, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, D. Marx, C. Montag, S. Peggs, S. Tepikian, H. Witte (BNL), J. Unger, G. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Interaction region effects on the EIC’s Electron Storage Ring's Dynamic Aperture
J. Unger, G. Hoffstaetter, M. Signorelli (CLASSE), D. Marx (BNL), IPAC 2023
-
Lattice design of the EIC electron storage ring for energies down to 5 GeV
D. Marx, J.S. Berg, B. Bhandari, K. Hamdi, D. Holmes, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, Y. Luo, C. Montag, V. Ptitsyn, S. Tepikian, F. Willeke, H. Witte (BNL), G.H. Hoffstaetter, M.G. Signorelli (CLASSE), B.R. Gamage (TJNAF), IPAC 2023
-
Polarized Beams in RHIC with Imperfect Siberian Snakes
E. Hamwi, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Electron polarization preservation in the EIC
M.G. Signorelli, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), V. Ptitsyn (BNL), IPAC 2023
-
Nonlinear coupling resonances in the EIC electron storage ring
M.G. Signorelli, G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Ionization Profile Monitor Channel Gain Calibration with Machine Learning
Y. Gao, K. Brown, J. Jamilkowski, J. Morris, L. Nguyen, V. Schoefer (BNL), W. Lin, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Machine Learning Applications for Orbit and Optics Correction at the Alternating Gradient Synchrotron
W. Lin, G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (CLASSE), K.A. Brown, V. Schoefer (BNL), B. Huang, W. Dai, T. Robertazzi (Stony Brook), IPAC 2023
-
AGS Booster Beam-based Main Quadrupole Transfer Function Measurements
W. Lin, G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (CLASSE), P. Adams, K.A. Brown, Y. Gao, V. Schoefer (BNL), B. Huang, W. Dai, T. Robertazzi (Stony Brook), B. Dhital (Old Dominion), IPAC 2023
-
Generalized Gradient Map Tracking in the Siberian Snakes of the AGS and RHIC
W. Lin, E. Hamwi, G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (CLASSE), V. Schoefer (BNL), IPAC 2023
-
Design status of the Electron-Ion Collider
C. Montag†, E. C. Aschenauer, B. Bhandari, P. Baxevanis, J. S. Berg, W. Bergan, M. Blaskiewicz, A. Blednykh, Z. Conway, K. A. Drees, A. V. Fedotov, W. Fischer, C. Folz, D. Gassner, X. Gu, R. Gupta, K. Hamdi, Y. Hao, C. Hetzel, D. Holmes, H. Huang, J. Jamilkowski, D. Kayran, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, C. Liu, H. Lovelace III, Y. Luo, G. Mahler, D. Marx, F. Meot, M. Minty, S. Nayak, B. Parker, S. Peggs, B. Podobedov, V. Ptitsyn, V. H. Ranjbar, G. Robert-Demolaize, M. Sangroula, S. Seletskiy, K. S. Smith, S. Tepikian, R. Than, P. Thieberger, N. Tsoupas, J. Tuozzolo, S. Verdu-Andres, E. Wang, D. Weiss, F. J. Willeke, H. Witte, Q. Wu, D. Xu, W. Xu, A. Zaltsman (BNL), S. Benson, E. Daly, K. Deitrick, B. R. Gamage, T. Michalski, S. Nagaitsev, E. Nissen, R. Rimmer, T. Satogata, A. Seryi, M. Wiseman (TJNAF), V. Morozov, F. Lin (ORNL), E. Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi), Y. Cai, Y. Nosochkov, G. Stupakov, M. Sullivan (SLAC), G. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan, M. G. Signorelli, J. Unger (CLASSE), IPAC 2023
-
Beam-Based Alignment of Sextupole Families in the EIC
J.C. Wang, G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (CLASSE), C. Montag (BNL), NAPAC 2022
-
Simulation Studies and Machine Learning Applications at the Coherent electron Cooling experiment at RHIC
W. Lin, J.A. Crittenden, G.H. Hoffstaetter, M.A. Sampson (CLASSE), Y. Jing (BNL), K. Shih (SBU), IPAC 2022
-
Impacts of an ATS Lattice on EIC Dynamic Aperture
J.E. Unger, J.A. Crittenden, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), D. Marx (BNL), IPAC 2022
-
Spin Matching for the EIC’s Electrons
M.G. Signorelli, J.A. Crittenden, G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), J. Kewisch (BNL), IPAC 2022
-
Electron-Ion Collider Design Status
C. Montag, E.C. Aschenauer, G. Bassi, J. Beebe-Wang, J.S. Berg, M. Blaskiewicz, J.M. Brennan, S.J. Brooks, K.A. Brown, Z.A. Conway, K.A. Drees, A.V. Fedotov, W. Fischer, C. Folz, X. Gu, R.C. Gupta, Y. Hao, C. Hetzel, D. Holmes, H. Huang, J.P. Jamilkowski, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, C. Liu, H. Lovelace III, Y. Luo, G.J. Mahler, D. Marx, F. Méot, M.G. Minty, S.K. Nayak, R.B. Palmer, B. Parker, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn, V.H. Ranjbar, G. Robert-Demolaize, M.P. Sangroula, S. Seletskiy, K.S. Smith, S. Tepikian, R. Than, P. Thieberger, N. Tsoupas, J.E. Tuozzolo, E. Wang, D. Weiss, F.J. Willeke, H. Witte, Q. Wu, D. Xu, W. Xu, A. Zaltsman, A. Blednykh, D.M. Gassner, B. Podobedov, S. Verdú-Andrés (BNL), Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov, G. Stupakov, M.K. Sullivan (SLAC), E. Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermilab), G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan, M.G. Signorelli, J.E. Unger (CLASSE), F. Lin, V.S. Morozov (ORNL RAD), IPAC 2022
-
Dynamic Aperture of the EIC Electron Storage Ring
Y.M. Nosochkov, Y. Cai (SLAC), J.S. Berg, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, D. Marx, C. Montag, S. Tepikian, H. Witte (BNL), G.H. Hoffstaetter, J.E. Unger (CLASSE), IPAC 2022
-
Designing the EIC Electron Storage Ring Lattice for a Wide Energy Range
D. Marx, J.S. Berg, J.S. Berg, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, Y. Li, C. Montag, V. Ptitsyn, V. Ptitsyn, S. Tepikian, F.J. Willeke, F.J. Willeke, D. Xu (BNL), Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov (SLAC), B.R. Gamage (JLab), G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan, M.G. Signorelli, J.E. Unger (CLASSE), V.S. Morozov (ORNL RAD), IPAC 2022
-
Summary of Numerical Noise Studies for Electron-Ion Collider Strong-Strong Beam-Beam Simulation
Y. Luo, J.S. Berg, M. Blaskiewicz, W. Fischer, X. Gu, J. Kewisch, H. Lovelace III, C. Montag, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn, F.J. Willeke, D. Xu (BNL), B.R. Gamage, H. Huang, E.A. Nissen, T. Satogata (JLab), G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), V.S. Morozov (ORNL RAD), J. Qiang (LBNL), IPAC 2022
-
Dependence of Beam Size Growth on Macro-Particle’s Initial Actions in Strong-Strong Beam-Beam Simulation for the Electron-Ion Collider
Y. Luo, J.S. Berg, M. Blaskiewicz, W. Fischer, X. Gu, J. Kewisch, H. Lovelace III, C. Montag, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn, F.J. Willeke, D. Xu (BNL), B.R. Gamage, H. Huang, E.A. Nissen, T. Satogata (JLab), Y. Hao (FRIB), G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), V.S. Morozov (ORNL RAD), J. Qiang (LBNL), IPAC 2022
-
Electron Accelerator Lattice Design for LHeC with Permanent Magnets
D. Trbojevic, J.S. Berg, S.J. Brooks (BNL), S.A. Bogacz (JLab), G.H. Hoffstaetter (CLASSE), IPAC 2022
-
EIC Beam Dynamics Challenges
D. Xu, E.C. Aschenauer, G. Bassi, J. Beebe-Wang, J.S. Berg, W.F. Bergan, M. Blaskiewicz, J.M. Brennan, S.J. Brooks, K.A. Brown, Z.A. Conway, K.A. Drees, A.V. Fedotov, W. Fischer, C. Folz, D.M. Gassner, X. Gu, R.C. Gupta, Y. Hao, C. Hetzel, D. Holmes, H. Huang, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, C. Liu, H. Lovelace III, G.J. Mahler, D. Marx, F. Méot, M.G. Minty, C. Montag, S.K. Nayak, R.B. Palmer, B. Parker, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn, V.H. Ranjbar, G. Robert-Demolaize, M.P. Sangroula, S. Seletskiy, K.S. Smith, S. Tepikian, R. Than, P. Thieberger, N. Tsoupas, J.E. Tuozzolo, E. Wang, D. Weiss, F.J. Willeke, H. Witte, Q. Wu, W. Xu, A. Zaltsman, A. Blednykh, Y. Luo, B. Podobedov, S. Verdú-Andrés (BNL), S.V. Benson, B.R. Gamage, J.M. Grames, T.J. Michalski, E.A. Nissen, J.P. Preble, R.A. Rimmer, T. Satogata, A. Seryi, M. Wiseman, W. Wittmer (JLab), Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov, G. Stupakov, M.K. Sullivan (SLAC), E. Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermilab), G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan, J.E. Unger (CLASSE), V.S. Morozov (ORNL RAD), J. Qiang (LBNL), IPAC 2022
-
Experiment of Bayesian Optimization for Trajectory Alignment at Low Energy RHIC Electron Cooler
Y. Gao, K.A. Brown, X. Gu, J. Morris, S. Seletskiy (BNL), J.A. Crittenden, G.H. Hoffstaetter, W. Lin (CLASSE), IPAC 2022
-
Optimization of chromatic optics in the electron storage ring of the Electron-Ion Collider
Y. Cai, Y. Nosochkov (SLAC), J. Berg, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, D. Marx, C. Montag, S. Tepikian, F. Willeke (BNL), G. Hoffstaetter, J. Unger (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), PRAB 25, 071001, Jul 2022
-
Bayesian optimization experiment for trajectory alignment at the low energy RHIC electron cooling system
Y. Gao, W. Lin, K. A. Brown, X. Gu, G. H. Hoffstaetter, J. Morris, S. Seletskiy, PRAB 25, 014601, Jan 2022
-
Permanent Magnets Future Electron Ion Colliders at RHIC and LHeC
D. Trbojevic, S.J. Brooks, V. Litvinenko, T. Roser (BNL), G.H. Hoffstaetter (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), V. Litvinenko (Stony Brook University), IPAC 2021
-
The Accelerator Design Progress for EIC Strong Hadron Cooling
E. Wang, S. Peggs, V. Ptitsyn, F.J. Willeke (BNL), S.V. Benson (JLab) D. Douglas (Douglas Consulting), C.M. Gulliford, G.H. Hoffstaetter (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), C.E. Mayes (Xelera Research LLC), IPAC 2021
-
Dynamic Aperture Optimization in the EIC Electron Storage Ring with Two Interaction Points
D. Marx, Y. Li, C. Montag, S. Tepikian, F.J. Willeke (BNL), Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov (SLAC), G.H. Hoffstaetter, J.E. Unger (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), IPAC 2021
-
Design Status Update of the Electron-Ion Collider
C. Montag, E.C. Aschenauer, G. Bassi, J. Beebe-Wang, J.S. Berg, M. Blaskiewicz, A. Blednykh, J.M. Brennan, S.J. Brooks, K.A. Brown, Z.A. Conway, K.A. Drees, A.V. Fedotov, W. Fischer, C. Folz, D.M. Gassner, X. Gu, R.C. Gupta, Y. Hao, A. Hershcovitch, C. Hetzel, D. Holmes, H. Huang, W.A. Jackson, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, C. Liu, H. Lovelace III, Y. Luo, M. Mapes, D. Marx, G.T. McIntyre, F. Méot, M.G. Minty, S.K. Nayak, R.B. Palmer, B. Parker, S. Peggs, B. Podobedov, V. Ptitsyn, V.H. Ranjbar, G. Robert-Demolaize, S. Seletskiy, V.V. Smaluk, K.S. Smith, S. Tepikian, R. Than, P. Thieberger, D. Trbojevic, N. Tsoupas, J.E. Tuozzolo, S. VerdúAndrés, E. Wang, D. Weiss, F.J. Willeke, H. Witte, Q. Wu, W. Xu, A. Zaltsman, W. Zhang (BNL), S.V. Benson, J.M. Grames, F. Lin, T.J. Michalski, V.S. Morozov, E.A. Nissen, J.P. Preble, R.A. Rimmer, T. Satogata, A. Seryi, M. Wiseman, W. Wittmer, Y. Zhang (JLab), Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov, G. Stupakov, M.K. Sullivan (SLAC), K.E. Deitrick, C.M. Gulliford, G.H. Hoffstaetter, A. Mule, J.E. Unger (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), E. Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermilab), T. Satogata (ODU), D. Xu (FRIB), IPAC 2021
-
Evaluation of Polarization Effects of Stochastic Processes in the EIC
V.S. Morozov, F. Lin (JLab), E. Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermilab), G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), H. Huang, Y. Luo, F. Méot, V. Ptitsyn, V.H. Ranjbar (BNL), IPAC 2021
-
T-BMT Spin Resonance Tracker Code for He3 With Six Snakes
V.H. Ranjbar, H. Huang, Y. Luo, F. Méot, V. Ptitsyn (BNL), G.H. Hoffstaetter, D. Sagan (Cornell University (CLASSE), Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education), F. Lin, V.S. Morozov (JLab), IPAC 2021
Talks
-
Chromatic Correction of the EIC Electron Ring Lattice
Y. Cai, Y.M. Nosochkov (SLAC), J.S. Berg, J. Kewisch, Y. Li, D. Marx, C. Montag, S. Tepikian, F.J. Willeke (BNL), G. H. Hoffstaetter, J.E. Unger (CLASSE), NAPAC 2022
Back to My Publications |