Skip to content
CORNELL LABORATORY FOR ACCELERATOR-BASED SCIENCES AND EDUCATION — CLASSE

REU 2019 Projects

MENTOR STUDENT 2019 PROJECT
Kevin Nangoi Simon Rothman
Presentation Final Report
"Ab initio computational studies of next-generation high-brightness photocathode materials"

Show/hide abstract

Jim Crittenden Co-mentors: Adam Bartnik, Colwyn Gulliford, Nilanjan Banerjee Greg Suczewski
Presentation Final Report
"Commissioning the Splitter/Combiner Lines in the Cornell-Brookhaven Energy-Recovery-Linac Test Accelerator"

Show/hide abstract

Matthew Andorf Catherine Dema
Presentation Final Report
"Demonstration of variable optical delay mirror chicane for the proof-of-principle experiment of the Optical Stochastic Cooling in CESR "

Show/hide abstract

Luca Cultrera and Jai Kwan Bae Grace Mattingly
Presentation Final Report
"CBB: Characterization of spin polarized photocathodes"

Show/hide abstract

Chris Pierce Jamal Khayat
Presentation Final Report
"CBB: Search for Low Mean Transverse Energy from Two Photon Photoemission in Low Effective Mass Semiconductor Photocathodes "

Show/hide abstract

William Li Grant Rutherford
Presentation Final Report
"Photoemission simulations of plasmonic cathodes "

Show/hide abstract

Alice Galdi Noah Hoppis
Presentation Final Report
"Control and acquisition system for a high resolution beam emittance measurement system"

Show/hide abstract

Ryan Porter Matthew Tao
Presentation Final Report
"CBB: High-speed temperature mapping of dynamic losses in superconducting RF cavities"

Show/hide abstract

Thomas Oseroff and Pete Koufalis Rosalyn Koscica
Presentation Final Report
"Magnetic shielding, flux trapping, and vortex losses in superconductors"

Show/hide abstract

Colwyn Gulliford and Adam Bartnik Brandon Hunt
Presentation Final Report
"CBB: Development of Multi-objective Python Optimizer for Advanced Accelerator Optimization"

Show/hide abstract

Kirsten Deitrick Kara Hokenstad
Presentation Final Report
"Extraction Beamline Design for a Compton Light Source at CBETA"

Show/hide abstract

Nilanjan Banerjee Malida Hecht
Presentation Final Report
"Radiation Measurements and Analysis for CBETA"

Show/hide abstract

Yevgeniy Lushtak Derek Hammar
Presentation Final Report
"A Simulation and Experiment Based Investigation of the Effects of the Installation Geometry on Non-Evaporable Getter Pump Performance"

Show/hide abstract

Carl Franck Anna Faretty
Presentation Final Report
"X-ray Spectroscopy for Atomic and Condensed Matter Physics through Knowledge of the Source’s Time Structure"

Show/hide abstract

Jim Shanks Alexandria Udenkwo
Presentation Final Report
"Modeling and Optimization of the CESR Linac"

Show/hide abstract

Arthur Woll Emma Huckestein
Presentation Final Report
"X-ray fluorescence simulations for CHESS-U"

Show/hide abstract

Projects are being added; check back periodically for updated project listing. You don't have to wait for all the projects to be posted here to apply - if you get selected for our program, we will contact you further with selection options.